Your Band Needs YOU to Volunteer…

Concession Stands

The Band Boosters are responsible for running the concessions booths at every home football and basketball game (Freshmen, JV & Varsity), and for chaperoning all official band events. Every parent or guardian of a Band or Flag Corps member is required to sign-up and work these games, either in the concession stands or as a chaperone, to the maximum extent they are able. Students can also volunteer if the band is not playing. Students and siblings may help to fill orders, but according to School Board Rules, are not allowed to handle the money.

You may volunteer by contacting the webmaster at mikelee@charter.net  You may also use this email address to ask questions or for further information.

Or just complete the easy online form below and submit your registration.

You don’t need to register for games individually unless you wish.  You should receive a confirmation of your registration within 24 hours.

List of current volunteers for Football Games are at the bottom of this page.  Additional help needed at all games.  Especially Varsity games.  

Name*
E-mail:*
Phone:*
-
I volunteer to work concessions at the following games:*
Workers you are registering to work.*
Questions or Comments:

 

 

Chaperone inquiries see info below.

To volunteer to work as a chaperone please send email to Penny Carroll at carrollbac@aol.com.  Note a background check is required to serve as chaperone to any event and the chaperone must be a parent/guardian of a current band student.  Chaperone requests/approvals are not handled through through this website.

Volunteers Currently Registered for Football Games — Additional Help Needed at All Games – Especially Varsity Games!!  Register above.  

Friday, August 31 – Farragut Varsity – Kim Blackerby, Christie Smith, Sue Lee, Mike Lee, Nicole Abate, Rudy Abate, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble, LaJean Larsen, Bruce Carroll, Penny Carroll Barbara Johnson, Karen Barlow, Sandra Hayes, Julie Massey

Monday, September 3 – Farragut JV – Jessica Lyle, Breanna Lyle, Jenna Pratt, Mike Lee, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble

Friday, September 21 – Cherokee Varsity – Kim Blackerby, Christie Smith, Sue Lee, Mike Lee, Nicole Abate, Rudy Abate, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble, Christy Dudley, Barbara Johnson, Karen Barlow, Sandra Hayes

Friday, September 28 Union, Va Varsity – Kim Blackerby, Christie Smith, Sue Lee, Mike Lee, Nicole Abate, Rudy Abate, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble, Christy Dudley, Barbara Johnson, Sandra Hayes

Monday, October 1 – Dobyns Bennett JV -Jessica Lyle, Breanna Lyle, Jenna Pratt, Mike Lee, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble

Friday, October 5 – Jefferson Varsity – Kim Blackerby, Christie Smith, Sue Lee, Mike Lee, Nicole Abate, Rudy Abate, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble, Barbara Johnson, Karen Barlow

Monday, October 8 – Jefferson JV – Jessica Lyle, Breanna Lyle, Jenna Pratt, Mike Lee, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble

Friday, October 19 Dobyns Bennett Varisty – Kim Blackerby, Christie Smith, Sue Lee, Mike Lee, Nicole Abate, Rudy Abate, Jeanette Hancock, Dee Goble, Christy Dudley, Barbara Johnson, Sandra Hayes